CCNA 200-301 Exam Dumps Free | Full Questions & Answers – Study Guide [valid & updated]

Which goal is achieved by the implementation of private IPv4 addressing on a network?

A. allows servers and workstations to communicate across public network boundaries

B. provides a reduction in size of the forwarding table on network routers

C. allows communication across the Internet to other private networks

D. provides an added level of protection against Internet exposure

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator assumes a task to complete the connectivity between PC A and the File Server Switch A and Switch B have been partially configured with VLANs 10, 11, 12, and

What is the next step in the configuration?

A. Add PDA to VLAN 10 and the File Server to VLAN 11 for VLAN segmentation

B. Add VLAN 13 to the trunk links on Switch A and Switch B for VLAN propagation

C. Add a router on a stick between Switch A and Switch B allowing for Inter VLAN routing

D. Add PC A to the same subnet as the File Server allowing for intra-VLAN communication

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

When a WPA2-PSK WLAN is configured in the Wireless LAN Controller, what is the minimum number of characters that is required in ASCII formar?

A. 6

B. 8

C. 12

D. 18

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

290. Refer to the exhibit Which outcome is expected when PC_A sends data to PC_B?

A. The switch rewrites the source and destination MAC addresses with its own

B. The source and destination MAC addresses remain the same

C. The source MAC address is changed

D. The destination MAC address is replaced with ffff.ffff.ffff

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

An engineer needs to configure LLDP to send the port description time length value (TLV). What command sequence must be implemented?

A. switch#lldp port-description

B. switch(config)#lldp port-description

C. switch(config-line)#lldp port-description

D. switch(config-if)#lldp port-description

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

292. Refer to the exhibit. Which switch becomes the root bridge?

A. S1

B. S2

C. S3

D. S4

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

293. Refer to the exhibit. What is the next hop address for traffic that is destined to host 10.0.1.5?

A. Loopback 0

B. 10.0.1.4

C. 10.0.1.50

D. 10.0.1.3

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

294. When the active router in an HSRP group fails, what router assumes the role and forwards packets?

A. forwarding

B. backup

C. standby

D. listening

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

An organization secures its network with multi-factor authentication using an authenticator app on employee smartphones. How is the applic secured in the case of a user’s smartphone being lost or stolen?

A. The application requires the user to enter a PIN before it provides the second factor

B. the application challenges a user by requiring an administrator password to reactivate when the smartphone is rebooted

C. The application requires an aadministrator password to reactivate after a configured interval

D. The application verifies that the user is in a specific location before it provides the second factor

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. What action establishes the OSPF neighbor relationship without forming an adjacency?

A. modify priority

B. modify process ID

C. modify hello interval

D. modity network type

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. An engineer booted a new switch and applied this configuration via the console port. Which additional configuration must be applied to allow administrators to authenticate directly to enable privilege mode via Telnet using a local username and password?

A.

R1(config)#username admin R1(config-if)#line vty 0 4 R1(config-line)#password p@ss1234

B.

R1(config)#username admin R1(config-if)#line vty 0 4 R1(config-line)#password p@ss1234 R1(config-line)#transport input telnet

C.

R1(config)#username admin secret p@ss1234 R1(config-if)#line vty 0 4 R1(config-line)#login local R1(config)#enable secret p@ss1234

D.

R1(config)#username admin privilege 15 secret p@ss1234 R1(config-if)#line vty 0 4

R1(config-line)#login local

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

298. Refer to the exhibit. Which switch in this configuration will be elected as the root bridge?

SW1: 0C:E0:38:00:36:75

SW2: 0C:0E:15:22:05:97

SW3: 0C:0E:15:1A:3C:9D

SW4: 0C:E0:18:A1:B3:19

A. SW1

B. SW2

C. SW3

D. SW4

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

An engineer is configuring NAT to translate the source subnet of 10.10.0.0/24 to any of three addresses 192.168.3.1, 192.168.3.2, 192.168.3.3 . Which configuration should be used?

 

A. enable configure terminal

ip nat pool mypool 192.168.3.1 192.168.3.3 prefix-length 30 route-map permit 10.10.0.0 255.255.255.0

ip nat outside destination list 1 pool mypool interface g1/1

ip nat inside interface g1/2 ip nat outside

B. enable configure terminal

ip nat pool mypool 192.168.3.1 192.168.3.3 prefix-length 30 access-list 1 permit 10.10.0.0 0.0.0.254

ip nat inside source list 1 pool mypool interface g1/1

ip nat inside interface g1/2 ip nat outside

C. enable configure terminal

ip nat pool mypool 192.168.3.1 192.168.3.3 prefix-length 30 access-list 1 permit 10.10.0.0 0.0.0.255

ip nat inside source list 1 pool mypool interface g1/1

ip nat inside interface g1/2 ip nat outside

D. enable configure terminal

ip nat pool mypool 192.168.3.1 192.168.3.3 prefix-length 30 access-list 1 permit 10.10.0.0 0.0.0.255

ip nat outside destination list 1 pool mypool interface g1/1

ip nat inside interface g1/2 ip nat outside

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

An office has 8 floors with approximately 30-40 users per floor .What command must be configured on the router Switched Virtual Interface to use address space efficiently?

A. ip address 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0

B. ip address 192.168.0.0 255.255.254.0

C. ip address 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.128

D. ip address 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.224

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which device performs stateful inspection of traffic? 

A. firewall

B. switch

C. access point

D. wireless controller

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

302. What criteria is used first during the root port selection process?

A. local port ID

B. lowest path cost to the root bridge

C. lowest neighbor’s bridge ID

D. lowest neighbor’s port ID

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Router R2 is configured with multiple routes to reach network 10 1.1.0/24 from router R1. What protocol is chosen by router R2 to reach the destination network 10.1.1.0/24?

A. eBGP

B. static

C. OSPF

D. EIGRP

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

A network administrator enabled port security on a switch interface connected to a printer. What is the next configuration action in order to allow the port to learn the MAC address of the printer and insert it into the table automatically?

A. enable dynamic MAC address learning

B. implement static MAC addressing.

C. enable sticky MAC addressing

D. implement auto MAC address learning

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

305. Which configuration ensures that the switch is always the root for VLAN 750?

A. Switch(config)#spanning-tree vlan 750 priority 38003685

B. Switch(config)#spanning-tree vlan 750 root primary

C. Switch(config)#spanning-tree vlan 750 priority 614440

D. Switch(config)#spanning-tree vlan 750 priority 0

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

An engineer must configure an OSPF neighbor relationship between router R1 and R3 The authentication configuration has been configured and the connecting interfaces are in the same 192.168

0/30 sublet. What are the next two steps to complete the configuration? (Choose two)

A. configure the hello and dead timers to match on both sides

B. configure the same process ID for the router OSPF process

C. configure the same router ID on both routing processes

D. Configure the interfaces as OSPF active on both sides.

E. configure both interfaces with the same area ID

Correct Answer: A E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

What protocol allows an engineer to back up 20 network router configurations globally while using the copy function?

A. SMTP

B. SNMP

C. TCP

D. FTP

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

308. Which state does the switch port move to when PortFast is enabled?

A. learning

B. forwarding

C. blocking

D. listening

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

What are two roles of Domain Name Services (DNS)? (Choose Two)

A. builds a flat structure of DNS names for more efficient IP operations

B. encrypts network Traffic as it travels across a WAN by default

C. improves security by protecting IP addresses under Fully Qualified Domain Names (FQDNs)

D. enables applications to identify resources by name instead of IP address

E. allows a single host name to be shared across more than one IP address

Correct Answer: D E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

310. How do TCP and UDP differ in the way they guarantee packet delivery?

A. TCP uses checksum, acknowledgement, and retransmissions, and UDP uses checksums only

B. TCP uses retransmissions, acknowledgement and parity checks and UDP uses cyclic redundancy checks only

C. TCP uses checksum, parity checks, and retransmissions, and UDP uses acknowledgements only

D. TCP uses two-dimensional parity checks, checksums, and cyclic redundancy checks and UDP uses retransmissions only

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

A device detects two stations transmitting frames at the same time. This condition occurs after the first 64 bytes of the frame is received interface counter increments?

A. collision

B. CRC

C. runt

D. late collision

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

312. Which technology is used to improve web traffic performance by proxy caching?

A. WSA

B. Firepower

C. ASA

D. FireSIGHT

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

313. Using direct sequence spread spectrum, which three 2.4-GHz channels are used to limit collisions?

A. 1,6.11

B. 1,5,10

C. 1,2,3

D. 5,6,7

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

314. Which type of attack can be mitigated by dynamic ARP inspection?

A. worm

B. malware

C. DDoS

D. man-in-the-middle

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

What are two benefits of controller-based networking compared to traditional networking?

A. controller-based increases network bandwidth usage, while traditional lightens the load on the network

B. controller-based inflates software costs, while traditional decreases individual licensing costs

C. Controller-based reduces network configuration complexity, while traditional increases the potential for errors

D. Controller-based provides centralization of key IT functions. While traditional requires distributes management function

E. controller-based allows for fewer network failure, while traditional increases failure rates

Correct Answer: C D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

What software defined architecture plane assists network devices with making packet-forwarding decisions by providing Layer 2 reachability and Layer 3 routing information?

A. data plane

B. control plane

C. policy plane

D. management plane

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

317. Which WAN access technology is preferred for a small office / home office architecture?

A. broadband cable access

B. frame-relay packet switching

C. dedicated point-to-point leased line

D. Integrated Services Digital Network switching

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *