CCNA 200-301 Exam Dumps Free | Full Questions & Answers – Study Guide [valid & updated]

252. What are two requirements for an HSRP group? (Choose two)

A. exactly one active router

B. one or more standby routers

C. one or more backup virtual routers

D. exactly one standby active router

E. exactly one backup virtual router

Correct Answer: A B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

253. What occurs to frames during the process of frame flooding?

A. Frames are sent to all ports, including those that are assigned to other VLANs

B. Frames are sent to every port on the switch that has a matching entry in MAC address table

C. Frames are sent to every port on the switch in the same VLAN except from the originating port

D. Frames are sent to every port on the switch in the same VLAN

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

If all OSPF routers in a single area are configured with the same priority value, what value does a router use for the OSPF router ID in the absence of a loopback interface?

A. the IP address of the first Fast Ethernet interface

B. the IP address of the console management interface

C. the highest IP address among its active interfaces

D. the lowest IP address among its active interfaces

E. the priority value until a loopback interface is configured

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

255. Which IPv6 address block forwards packets to a multicast address rather than a unicast address?

A. 2000::/3

B. FC00::/7

C. FE80::/10

D. FF00::/12

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

256. The OSPF Hello protocol performs which of the following tasks? (Choose two)

A. It negotiates correctness parameters between neighboring interfaces

B. It broadcasts hello packets throughout the internetwork to discover all routers that are running OSP

C. It provides dynamic neighbor discovery

D. It detects unreachable neighbors in 90 second intervals

E. It uses timers to elect the router with the fastest links as the designated router

F. It maintains neighbor relationships

Correct Answer: C F
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

What are two benefits of using VTP in a switching environment? (Choose two) 

A. It allows switches to read frame tags

B. It allows ports to be assigned to VLANs automatically

C. It maintains VLAN consistency across a switched network

D. It allows frames from multiple VLANs to use a single interface

E. It allows VLAN information to be automatically propagated throughout the switching environment

Correct Answer: C E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

258. Which purpose does a northbound API serve in a controller-based networking architecture?

A. communicates between the controller and the physical network hardware

B. reports device errors to a controller

C. generates statistics for network hardware and traffic

D. facilitates communication between the controller and the applications

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

259. The OSPF Hello protocol performs which of the following tasks? (Choose two)

A. It provides dynamic neighbor discovery

B. It detects unreachable neighbors in 90 second intervals

C. It maintains neighbor relationships

D. It negotiates correctness parameters between neighboring interfaces

E. It uses timers to elect the router with the fastest links as the designated router

F. It broadcasts hello packets throughout the internetwork to discover all routers that are running OSPF

Correct Answer: A C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

260. What are two reasons a network administrator would use CDP? (Choose two)

A. to verify the type of cable interconnecting two devices

B. to determine the status of network services on a remote device

C. to obtain VLAN information from directly connected switches

D. to verify Layer 2 connectivity between two devices when Layer 3 fails

E. to obtain the IP address of a connected device in order to telnet to the device

F. to determine the status of the routing protocols between directly connected routers

Correct Answer: D E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is tasked with configuring a voice VLAN. What is the expected outcome when a Cisco phone is connected to the GigabitEthernet 3/1/4 port on a switch?

A. The phone and a workstation that is connected to the phone do not have VLAN connectivity

B. The phone sends and receives data in VLAN 50, but a workstation connected to the phone sends and receives data in VLAN 1

C. The phone sends and receives data in VLAN 50, but a workstation connected to the phone has no VLAN connected

D. The phone and a workstation that is connected to the phone send and receive data in VLAN 50

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. An engineer deploys a topology in which R1 obtains its IP configuration from DHCP. If the switch and DHCP server configurations are complete and correct. Which two sets of commands must be configured on R1 and R2 to complete the task? (Choose two)

A.

R1(config)# interface fa0/0

R1(config-if)# ip helper-address 198.51.100.100

B.

R2(config)# interface gi0/0

R2(config-if)# ip helper-address 198.51.100.100

C.

R1(config)# interface fa0/0 R1(config-if)# ip address dhcp R1(config-if)# no shutdown

D.

R2(config)# interface gi0/0 R2(config-if)# ip address dhcp

E.

R1(config)# interface fa0/0 R1(config-if)# ip helper-address 192.0.2.2

Correct Answer: B C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. What commands are needed to add a subinterface to Ethernet0/0 on R1 to allow for VLAN 20, with IP address 10.20.20.1/24?

A.

R1(config)#interface ethernet0/0 R1(config)#encapsulation dot1q 20 R1(config)#ip address 10.20.20.1 255.255.255.0

B.

R1(config)#interface ethernet0/0.20 R1(config)#encapsulation dot1q 20 R1(config)#ip address 10.20.20.1 255.255.255.0

C.

R1(config)#interface ethernet0/0.20 R1(config)#ip address 10.20.20.1 255.255.255.0

D.

R1(config)#interface ethernet0/0

R1(config)#ip address 10.20.20.1 255.255.255.0

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

On a corporate network, hosts on the same VLAN can communicate with each other, but they are unable to communicate with hosts on different VLANs. What is needed to allow communication between the VLANs?

A. a router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to the switch

B. a router with an IP address on the physical interface connected to the switch

C. a switch with an access link that is configured between the switches

D. a switch with a trunk link that is configured between the switches

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which command can you enter to determine the addresses that have been assigned on a DHCP Server?

A. Show ip DHCP database

B. Show ip DHCP pool

C. Show ip DHCP binding

D. Show ip DHCP server statistic

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. If the network environment is operating normally, which type of device must be connected to interface FastEthernet 0/1?

A. DHCP client

B. access point

C. router

D. PC

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. Which configuration on RTR-1 denies SSH access from PC-1 to any RTR-1 interface and allows all other traffic?

A.

access-list 100 deny tcp host 172.16.1.33 any eq 22 access-list 100 permit ip any any

interface GigabitEthernet0/0 ip access-group 100 in

B.

access-list 100 deny tcp host 172.16.1.33 any eq 22 access-list 100 permit ip any any

line vty 0 15 access-class 100 in

C.

access-list 100 deny tcp host 172.16.1.33 any eq 23 access-list 100 permit ip any any

interface Gigabit Ethernet0/0 ip access-group 100 in

D.

access-list 100 deny tcp host 172.16.1.33 any eq 23 access-list 100 permit ip any any

line vty 0 15 access-class 100 in

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

268. Which function dose the range of private IPv4 addresses perform?

A. allow multiple companies to each use the same address without conflicts

B. provides a direct connection for hosts from outside of the enterprise network

C. ensues that NAT is not required to reach the internet with private range addressing

D. enable secure communications to the internet for all external hosts

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which type of API would be used to allow authorized salespeople of an organization access to internal sales data from their mobile devices?

A. partner

B. open

C. public

D. private

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

270. What is a characteristic of the REST API?

A. evolved into what became SOAP

B. used for exchanging XML structured information over HTTP or SMTP

C. considered slow, complex, and rigid

D. most widely used API for web services

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

What is the name of the layer in the Cisco borderless switched network design that is considered to be the backbone used for high-speed connectivity and fault isolation?

A. data link

B. access

C. core

D. network

E. network access

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. An administrator configures the following ACL in order to prevent devices on the 192.168.1.0 subnet from accessing the server at 10.1.1.5:

access-list 100 deny ip 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255 host 10.1.1.5 access-list 100 permit ip any any

Where should the administrator place this ACL for the most efficient use of network resources?

A. inbound on router A Fa0/0

B. outbound on router B Fa0/0

C. outbound on router A Fa0/1

D. inbound on router B Fa0/1

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which step in the link-state routing process is described by a router sending Hello packets out all of the OSPF-enabled interfaces?

A. electing the designated router

B. establishing neighbor adjacencies

C. injecting the default route

D. exchanging link-state advertisements

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. Router R1 is configured with static NAT. Addressing on the router and the web server are correctly configured, but there is no connectivity between the web server and users on the Internet. What is a possible reason for this lack of connectivity?

A. The router NAT configuration has an incorrect inside local address

B. The inside global address is incorrect

C. The NAT configuration on interface S0/0/1 is incorrect

D. Interface Fa0/0 should be configured with the command ip nat outside

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Anycompany has decided to reduce its environmental footprint by reducing energy costs, moving to a smaller facility, and promoting telecommuting. What service or technology would support this requirement?

A. Cisco ACI

B. cloud services

C. APIC-EM

D. data center

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

A company needs to interconnect several branch offices across a metropolitan area. The network engineer is seeking a solution that provides high-speed converged traffic, including voice, video, and data on the same network infrastructure. The company also wants easy integration to their existing LAN infrastructure in their office locations. Which technology should be recommended?

 

A. VSAT

B. ISDN

C. Frame Relay

D. Ethernet WAN

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Explanation: Ethernet WAN uses many Ethernet standards and it connects easily to existing Ethernet LANs. It provides a switched, high-bandwidth Layer 2 network capable of managing data, voice, and video all on the same infrastructure. ISDN, while capable of supporting both voice and data, does not provide high bandwidth. VSAT uses satellite connectivity to establish a private WAN connection but with relatively low bandwidth. Use of VSAT, ISDN, and Frame Relay require specific network devices for the WAN connection and data conversion between LAN and WAN.

Refer to the exhibit. Which two configurations would be used to create and apply a standard access list on R1, so that only the 10.0.70.0/25 network devices are allowed to access the internal database server? (Choose two)

A.

R1(config)# interface GigabitEthernet0/0 R1(config-if)# ip access-group 5 out

B.

R1(config)# access-list 5 permit 10.0.54.0 0.0.1.255

C.

R1(config)# interface Serial0/0/0 R1(config-if)# ip access-group 5 in

D.

R1(config)# access-list 5 permit 10.0.70.0 0.0.0.127

E.

R1(config)# access-list 5 permit any

Correct Answer: A D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

278. Which type of VPN uses a hub-and-spoke configuration to establish a full mesh topology?

A. GRE over IPsec

B. dynamic multipoint VPN

C. MPLS VPN

D. IPsec virtual tunnel interface

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

What are two purposes of launching a reconnaissance attack on a network? (Choose two)

A. to prevent other users from accessing the system

B. to escalate access privileges

C. to gather information about the network and devices

D. to scan for accessibility

E. to retrieve and modify data

Correct Answer: C D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. If the switch reboots and all routers have to re-establish OSPF adjacencies, which routers will become the new DR and BDR?

A. Router R3 will become the DR and router R1 will become the BDR

B. Router R4 will become the DR and router R3 will become the BDR

C. Router R1 will become the DR and router R2 will become the BDR

D. Router R3 will become the DR and router R2 will become the BDR

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

The SW1 interface g0/1 is in the down/down state. Which two configurations are valid reasons for the interface conditions? (Choose two)

A. There is a duplex mismatch

B. There is a speed mismatch

C. There is a protocol mismatch

D. The interface is shut down

E. The interface is error-disabled

Correct Answer: B E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

In which two ways does a password manager reduce the chance of a hacker stealing a user’s password? (Choose two)

A. It automatically provides a second authentication factor that is unknown to the original user

B. It uses an internal firewall to protect the password repository from unauthorized access

C. It protects against keystroke logging on a compromised device or web site

D. It stores the password repository on the local workstation with built-in antivirus and anti-malware functionality

E. It encourages users to create stronger passwords

Correct Answer: C E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

283. What is the primary purpose of a First Hop Redundancy Protocol?

A. It allows directly connected neighbors to share configuration information

B. It allows a router to use bridge priorities to create multiple loop-free paths to a single destination

C. It reduces routing failures by allowing Layer 3 load balancing between OSPF neighbors that have the same link metric

D. It reduces routing failures by allowing more than one router to represent itself, as the default gateway of a network

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

284. Refer to the exhibit. Which path is used by the router for internet traffic?

A. 209.165.200.0/27

B. 10.10.10.0/28

C. 0.0.0.0/0

D. 10.10.13.0/24

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to Exhibit. The loopback1 interface of the Atlanta router must reach the loopback3 interface of the Washington router. Which two static host routes must be configured on the NEW York router? (Choose two)

A. ipv6 route 2000::1/128 2012::1

B. ipv6 route 2000::3/128 2023::3

C. ipv6 route 2000::3/128 s0/0/0

D. ipv6 route 2000::1/128 2012::2

E. ipv6 route 2000::1/128 s0/0/1

Correct Answer: A B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. A packet is being sent across router R1 to host 172.16.3.14. To which destination does the router send the packet?

A. 207.165.200.246 via Serial0/1/0

B. 207.165.200.254 via Serial0/0/0

C. 207.165.200.254 via Serial0/0/1

D. 207.165.200.250 via Serial0/0/0

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *