CCNA 200-301 Exam Dumps Free | Full Questions & Answers – Study Guide [valid & updated]

Refer to the exhibit. A router reserved these five routes from different routing information sources. Which two routes does the router install in its routing table? (Choose two)

A. RIP route 10.0.0.0/30

B. iBGP route 10.0.0.0/30

C. OSPF route 10.0.0.0/30

D. EIGRP route 10.0.0.1/32

E. OSPF route 10.0.0.0/16

Correct Answer: C D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator wants VLAN 67 traffic to be untagged between Switch 1 and Switch 2 while all other VLANs are to remain tagged. Which command accomplishes this task?

A. switchport access vlan 67

B. switchport trunk allowed vlan 67

C. switchport private-vlan association host 67

D. switchport trunk native vlan 67

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

228. What are two differences between optical-fiber cabling and copper cabling? (Choose two)

A. Light is transmitted through the core of the fiber

B. A BNC connector is used for fiber connections

C. The glass core component is encased in a cladding

D. Fiber connects to physical interfaces using Rj-45 connections

E. The data can pass through the cladding

Correct Answer: A C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which two minimum parameters must be configured on an active interface to enable OSPFv2 to operate? (Choose two)

A. OSPF area

B. OSPF MD5 authentication key

C. iPv6 address

D. OSPf process ID

E. OSPf stub flag

Correct Answer: A D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. Refer to the exhibit. After the configuration is applied, the two routers fail to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship. what is the reason for the problem?

A. The OSPF router IDs are mismatched

B. Router2 is using the default hello timer

C. The network statement on Router1 is misconfigured

D. The OSPF process IDs are mismatched

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

231. How do TCP and UDP differ in the way they provide reliability for delivery of packets?

A. TCP is a connectionless protocol that does not provide reliable delivery of data, UDP is a connection-oriented protocol that uses sequencing to provide reliable delivery

B. TCP does not guarantee delivery or error checking to ensure that there is no corruption of data UDP provides message acknowledgement and retransmits data if lost

C. TCP provides flow control to avoid overwhelming a receiver by sending too many packets at once, UDP sends packets to the receiver in a continuous stream without checking for sequencing

D. TCP uses windowing to deliver packets reliably; UDP provides reliable message transfer between hosts by establishing a three-way handshake

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

A packet is destined for 10.10.1.22. Which static route does the router choose to forward the packet?

A. ip route 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.240 10.10.255.1

B. ip route 10.10.1.16 255.255.255.252 10.10.255.1

C. ip route 10.10.1.20 255.255.255.252 10.10.255.1

D. ip route 10.10.1.20 255.255.255.254 10.10.255.1

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. Router R1 Fa0/0 cannot ping router R3 Fa0/1. Which action must be taken in router R1 to help resolve the configuration issue?

A. set the default network as 20.20.20.0/24

B. set the default gateway as 20.20.20.2

C. configure a static route with Fa0/1 as the egress interface to reach the 20.20.20.0/24 network

D. configure a static route with 10.10.10.2 as the next hop to reach the 20.20.20.0/24 network

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. Refer to the exhibit. An engineer must add a subnet for a new office that will add 20 users to the network. Which IPv4 network and subnet mask combination does the engineer assign to minimize wasting addresses?

A. 10.10.225.48 255.255.255.240

B. 10.10.225.32 255.255.255.240

C. 10.10.225.48 255.255.255.224

D. 10.10.225.32 255.255.255.224

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

A corporate office uses four floors in a building * Floor 1 has 24 users

Floor 2 has 29 users * Floor 3 has 28 users * Floor 4 has 22 users

Which subnet summarizes and gives the most efficient distribution of IP addresses for the router configuration?

A. 192.168.0.0/26 as summary and 192.168.0.0/29 for each floor

B. 192.168.0.0/24 as summary and 192.168.0.0/28 for each floor

C. 192.168.0.0/23 as summary and 192.168.0.0/25 for each floor

D. 192.168.0.0/25 as summary and 192.168.0.0/27 for each floor

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

236. By default, how Does EIGRP determine the metric of a route for the routing table?

A. it uses the bandwidth and delay values of the path to calculate the route metric

B. it uses a default metric of 10 for all routes that are learned by the router

C. it uses a reference Bandwidth and the actual bandwidth of the connected link to calculate the route metric

D. it counts the number of hops between the receiving and destination routers and uses that value as the metric

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. Which configuration issue is preventing the OSPF neighbor relationship from being established between the two routers?

A. R2 is using the passive-interface default command

B. R1 has an incorrect network command for interface Gi1/0

C. R2 should have its network command in area 1

D. R1 interface Gi1/0 has a larger MTU size

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

238. What are two roles of the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)? (Choose two)

A. The DHCP server offers the ability to exclude specific IP addresses from a pool of IP addresses

B. The DHCP client can request up to four DNS server addresses

C. The DHCP server assigns IP addresses without requiring the client to renew them

D. The DHCP server leases client IP addresses dynamically

E. The DHCP client maintains a pool of IP addresses it can assign

Correct Answer: A D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

239. How does CAPWAP communicate between an access point in local mode and a WLC?

A. The access point must directly connect to the WLC using a copper cable

B. The access point must not be connected to the wired network, as it would create a loop

C. The access point must be connected to the same switch as the WLC

D. The access point has the ability to link to any switch in the network, assuming connectivity to the WLC

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. Which action is expected from SW1 when the untagged frame is received on the GigabitEthernet0/1 interface?

A. The frame is processed in VLAN 5

B. The frame is processed in VLAN 11

C. The frame is processed in VLAN 1

D. The frame is dropped

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

241. What are two reasons for an engineer to configure a floating state route? (Choose two)

A. to automatically route traffic on a secondary path when the primary path goes down

B. to route traffic differently based on the source IP of the packet

C. to enable fallback static routing when the dynamic routing protocol fails

D. to support load balancing via static routing

E. to control the return path of traffic that is sent from the router

Correct Answer: A C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

242. Refer to the exhibit. Which route type is configured to reach the internet?

A. floating static route

B. host route

C. default route

D. network route

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

243. How does Cisco DNA Center gather data from the network?

A. Network devices use different services like SNMP, syslog, and streaming telemetry to send data to the controller

B. Devices establish an iPsec tunnel to exchange data with the controller

C. Devices use the call-home protocol to periodically send data to the controller

D. The Cisco CU Analyzer tool gathers data from each licensed network device and streams it to the controller

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

244. What is the difference regarding reliability and communication type between TCP and UDP?

A. TCP is reliable and is a connection-oriented protocol; UDP is not reliable and is a connectionless protocol

B. TCP is not reliable and is a connection-oriented protocol; UDP is reliable and is a connectionless protocol

C. TCP is not reliable and is a connectionless protocol; UDP is reliable and is a connection-oriented protocol

D. TCP is reliable and is a connectionless protocol; UDP is not reliable and is a connection-oriented protocol

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Several new coverage cells are required to improve the Wi-Fi network of an organization. Which two standard designs are recommended? (Choose two)

A. 5GHz provides increased network capacity with up to 23 nonoverlapping channels

B. 5GHz channel selection requires an autonomous access point

C. Cells that overlap one another are configured to use nonoverlapping channels

D. Adjacent cells with overlapping channels use a repeater access point

E. For maximum throughput, the WLC is configured to dynamically set adjacent access points to the channel

Correct Answer: C E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

The service password-encryption command is entered on a router. What is the effect of this configuration?

A. restricts unauthorized users from viewing clear-text passwords in the running configuration

B. prevents network administrators from configuring clear-text passwords

C. protects the VLAN database from unauthorized PC connections on the switch

D. encrypts the password exchange when a VPN tunnel is established

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

247. Which type of ipv6 address is publicly routable in the same way as ipv4 public addresses?

A. multicast

B. unique local

C. link-local

D. global unicast

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which two statements are true about the command ip route 172.16.3.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.4? (Choose two)

A. It establishes a static route to the 172.16.3.0 network

B. It establishes a static route to the 192.168.2.0 network

C. It configures the router to send any traffic for an unknown destination to the 172.16.3.0 network

D. It configures the router to send any traffic for an unknown destination out the interface with the address 192.168.2.4

E. It uses the default administrative distance

F. It is a route that would be used last if other routes to the same destination exist

Correct Answer: A E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

249. Which three statements are typical characteristics of VLAN arrangements? (Choose three)

A. A new switch has no VLANs configured

B. Connectivity between VLANs requires a Layer 3 device

C. VLANs typically decrease the number of collision domains

D. Each VLAN uses a separate address space

E. A switch maintains a separate bridging table for each VLAN

F. VLANs cannot span multiple switches

Correct Answer: B D E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. To which device does Router1 send packets that are destined to host

10.13.165?

A. Router2

B. Router3

C. Router4

D. Router5

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

251. Refer to the exhibit. Which two commands were used to create port channel 10? (Choose two)

A. int range g0/0-1 channel-group 10 mode active

B. int range g0/0-1 channel-group 10 mode desirable

C. int range g0/0-1 channel-group 10 mode passive

D. int range g0/0-1 channel-group 10 mode auto

E. int range g0/0-1 channel-group 10 mode on

Correct Answer: A C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *