CCNA 200-301 Exam Dumps Free | Full Questions & Answers – Study Guide [valid & updated]

Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator is configuring an EtherChannel between SW1 and SW2. The SW1 configuration is shown. What is the correct configuration for SW2?

A. interface FastEthernet 0/1 channel-group 1 mode active switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

interface FastEthernet 0/2 channel-group 1 mode active switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

B. interface FastEthernet 0/1 channel-group 2 mode auto switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

interface FastEthernet 0/2 channel-group 2 mode auto switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

C. interface FastEthernet 0/1 channel-group 1 mode desirable switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

interface FastEthernet 0/2 channel-group 1 mode desirable switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

D. interface FastEthernet 0/1 channel-group 1 mode passive switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk interface FastEthernet 0/2 channel-group 1 mode passive switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. A frame on VLAN 1 on switch S1 is sent to switch S2 where the frame is received on VLAN 2. What causes this behavior?

A. trunk mode mismatches

B. allowing only VLAN 2 on the destination

C. native VLAN mismatches

D. VLANs that do not correspond to a unique IP subnet

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

What are two enhancements that OSPFv3 supports over OSPFV2? (Choose two)

A. It requires the use of ARP.

B. It can support multiple IPv6 subnets on a single link.

C. It supports up to 2 instances of OSPFv3 over a common link.

D. It routes over links rather than over networks.

Correct Answer: B D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which option is a valid IPv6 address?

A. 2001:0000:130F::099a::12a

B. 2002:7654:A1AD:61:81AF:CCC1

C. FEC0:ABCD:WXYZ:0067::2A4

D. 2004:1:25A4:886F::1

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which three are characteristics of an IPv6 anycast address? (Choose three)

A. one-to-many communication model

B. one-to-nearest communication model

C. any-to-many communication model

D. a unique IPv6 address for each device in the group

E. the same address for multiple devices in the group

F. delivery of packets to the group interface that is closest to the sending device

Correct Answer: B E F
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

98. Which two statements describe characteristics of IPv6 unicast addressing? (Choose two)

A. Global addresses start with 2000::/3

B. Link-local addresses start with FE00:/12

C. Link-local addresses start with FF00::/10

D. There is only one loopback address and it is ::1

E. If a global address is assigned to an interface, then that is the only allowable address for the interface

Correct Answer: A D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

What is the alternative notation for the IPv6 address B514:82C3:0000:0000:0029:EC7A:0000:EC72?

A. B514 : 82C3 : 0029 : EC7A : EC72

B. B514 : 82C3 :: 0029 : EC7A : EC72

C. B514 : 82C3 : 0029 :: EC7A : 0000 : EC72

D. B514 : 82C3 :: 0029 : EC7A : 0 : EC72

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

100. Which IPv6 address is valid?

A. 2001:0db8:0000:130F:0000:0000:08GC:140B

B. 2001:0db8:0:130H::87C:140B

C. 2031::130F::9C0:876A:130B

D. 2031:0:130F::9C0:876A:130B

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

101. Which two are features of IPv6? (Choose two)

A. anycast

B. broadcast

C. multicast

D. podcast

E. allcast

Correct Answer: A C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

102. Which command enables IPv6 forwarding on a Cisco router?

A. ipv6 local

B. ipv6 host

C. ipv6 unicast-routing

D. ipv6 neighbor

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

103. Which IPv6 address is the equivalent of the IPv4 interface loopback address 127.0.0.1?

A.::1

B. ::

C. 2000::/3

D. 0::/10

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

In which two formats can the IPv6 address fd15:0db8:0000:0000:0700:0003:400F:572B be written? (Choose two)

A. fd15:0db8:0000:0000:700:3:400F:527B

B. fd15::db8::700:3:400F:527B

C. fd15:db8:0::700:3:4F:527B

D. fd15:0db8::7:3:4F:527B

E. fd15:db8::700:3:400F:572B

Correct Answer: A E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch. What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two)

A. The switch will not forward a frame with this destination MAC address

B. The frame will be forwarded out of all the ports on the switch

C. The MAC address of ffff.ffff.ffff will be added to the MAC address table

D. The frame will be forwarded out of all the active switch ports except for port fa0/0

E. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC Address Table

F. The frame will be forwarded out of fa0/0 and fa0/1 only

Correct Answer: D E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

106. Refer to the exhibit. Which switch in this configuration becomes the root bridge?

A. SW1

B. SW2

C. SW3

D. SW4

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the loopback address that is configured on RouterB? (Choose two)

A. It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB

B. It provides stability for the OSPF process on RouterB

C. It specifies that the router ID for RouterB should be 10.0.0.1

D. It decreases the metric for routes that are advertised from RouterB

E. It indicates that RouterB should be elected the DR for the LAN

Correct Answer: B C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements about the interface that generated the output are true? (Choose two)

A. Two secure MAC address are manually configured on the interface

B. A syslog message is generated when the maximum number of secure MAC addresses is on the interface

C. The interface is error-disabled

D. The interface dynamically learned two secure MAC addresses

E. An SNMP trap is generated when the maximum number of secure MAC addresses is reached on the interface

Correct Answer: C D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements about the interface that generated the output are true? (Choose two)

 

A. learned MAC addresses are deleted after five minutes of inactivity

B. the interface is error-diabled if packets arrive from a new unknown source address

C. it has dynamically learned two secure MAC addresses

D. it has dynamically learned three secure MAC addresses

E. the security violation counter increments if packets arrive from a new unknown source address

Correct Answer: A C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. Which two events occur on the interface, if packets from an unknown Source address arrive after the interface learns the maximum number of secure MAC address? (Choose two)

A. The security violation counter dose not increment

B. The port LED turns off

C. The interface is error-disabled

D. A syslog message is generated

E. The interface drops traffic from unknown MAC address

Correct Answer: A E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements about the network environment of router R1 must be true? (Choose two)

A. there are 20 different network masks within the 10.0.0.0/8 network

B. A static default route to 10.85.33.14 was defined

C. Ten routes are equally load-balanced between Te0/1/0.100 and Te0/2/0.100

D. The 10.0.0.0/8 network was learned via external EIGRP

E. The EIGRP administrative distance was manually changed from 90 to 170

Correct Answer: A C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

112. Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about the interface that generated the output is true?

44

A. Five secure MAC addresses are dynamically learned on the interface

B. A syslog message is generated when a violation occurs

C. One secure MAC address is manually configured on the interface

D. One secure MAC address is dynamically configured on the interface

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. When PC 1 sends a packet to PC2,the packet has. Which source and destination IP address when it arrives at interface Gi0/0 on router R2?

A. source 192.168.10.10 and destination 10.10.2.2

B. source 192.168.20.10 and destination 192.168.20.1

C. source 192.168.10.10 and destination 192.168.20.10

D. source 10.10.1.1 and destination 10.10.2.2

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit Users in your office are complaining that they cannot connect to the severs at a remote site. When troubleshooting, you find that you can successfully reach the severs from router R2. What is the most likely reason that the other users are experiencing connection failure?

A. interface ports are shut down on the remote servers

B. The DHCP address pool has been exhausted

C. The ip helper-address command is missing on the R2 interface that connects to the switch

D. VLSM is misconfigured between the router interface and the DHCP pool

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

After you deploy a new WLAN controller on your network, which two additional tasks should you consider? (Choose two)

A. deploy load balancers

B. configure additional vlans

C. configure multiple VRRP groups

D. deploy POE switches

E. configure additional security policies

Correct Answer: A E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. The default-information originate command is configured under the R1 OSPF configuration. After testing, workstations on VLAN 20 at Site B cannot reach a DNS server on the Internet. Which action corrects the configuration issue?

46

A. Add the default-information originate command on R2

B. Add the always keyword to the default-information originate command on R1

C. Configure the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.10.10.18 command on R1

D. Configure the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.10.10.2 command on R2

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

117. Which of the following is the JSON encoding of a dictionary or hash?

A. {“key”:”value”}

B. [“key”,”value”]

C. {“key”,”value”}

D. (“key”:”value”)

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

118. Which option best describes an API?

A. A contract that describes how various components communicate and exchange data with each other

B. an architectural style (versus a protocol) for designing applications

C. a stateless client-server model

D. request a certain type of data by specifying the URL path that models the data

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

119. Which command verifies whether any IPv6 ACLs are configured on a router?

A. show ipv6 interface

B. show access-list

C. show ipv6 access-list

D. show ipv6 route

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

120. Which command can you enter to allow Telnet to be supported in addition to SSH?

A. transport input telnet ssh

B. transport input telnet

C. no transport input telnet

D. privilege level 15

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

121. AAA stands for authentication, authorization, and accounting.

A. False

B. True

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

122. What will happen if you configure the logging trap debug command on a router?

A. It causes the router to send messages with lower severity levels to the syslog server

B. It causes the router to send all messages with the severity levels Warning, Error, Critical, and Emergency to the syslog server

C. It causes the router to send all messages to the syslog server

D. It causes the router to stop sending all messages to the syslog server

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

123. Which Cisco IOS command will indicate that interface Gigabit Ethernet 0/0 is configured via DHCP?

A. show ip interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 dhcp

B. show interface GigabitEthernet 0/0

C. show ip interface dhcp

D. show ip interface GigabitEthernet 0/0

E. show ip interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 brief

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

124. Which statement about the nature of NAT overload is true?

A. applies a one-to-many relationship to internal IP addresses

B. applies a one-to-one relationship to internal IP addresses

C. applies a many-to-many relationship to internal IP addresses

D. can be configured only on Gigabit interface

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

125. Which command is used to configure an IPv6 static default route?

A. ipv6 route ::/0 interface next-hop5

B. ipv6 route default interface next-hop

C. ipv6 route 0.0.0.0/0 interface next-hop

D. ip route 0.0.0.0/0 interface next-hop

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

126. Which statement about static and dynamic routes is true?

A. Dynamic routes are manually configured by a network administrator, while static routes are automatically learned and adjusted by a routing protocol

B. Static routes are manually configured by a network administrator, while dynamic routes are automatically learned and adjusted by a routing protocol

C. Static routes tell the router how to forward packets to networks that are not directly connected, while dynamic routes tell the router how to forward packets to networks that are directly connected

D. Dynamic routes tell the router how to forward packets to networks that are not directly connected, while static routes tell the router how to forward packets to networks that are directly connected

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

127. What is the purpose of the show ip ospf interface command?

A. displaying OSPF-related interface information

B. displaying general information about OSPF routing processes

C. displaying OSPF neighbor information on a per-interface basis

D. displaying OSPF neighbor information on a per-interface-type basis

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

128. How can the Cisco Discovery Protocol be used?

A. to allow a switch to discover the devices that are connected to its ports

B. to determine the hardware platform of the device

C. to determine the IP addresses of connected Cisco devices

D. all of the above

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

129. How does STP prevent forwarding loops at OSI Layer 2?

A. TTL

B. MAC address forwarding

C. Collision avoidance

D. Port blocking

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

130. Which two statements about EtherChannel technology are true? (Choose two)

A. EtherChannel provides increased bandwidth by bundling existing FastEthernet or Gigabit Ethernet interfaces into a single EtherChannel

B. STP does not block EtherChannel links

C. You can configure multiple EtherChannel links between two switches, using up to a limit of sixteen physical ports

D. EtherChannel does not allow load sharing of traffic among the physical links within the EtherChannel

E. EtherChannel allows redundancy in case one or more links in the EtherChannel fail

Correct Answer: AE
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

131. Which three statements about MAC addresses are correct? (Choose three)

A. To communicate with other devices on a network, a network device must have a unique MAC address

B. The MAC address is also referred to as the IP address

C. The MAC address of a device must be configured in the Cisco IOS CLI by a user with administrative privileges

D. A MAC address contains two main components, the first of which identifies the manufacturer of the hardware and the second of which uniquely identifies the hardware

E. An example of a MAC address is 0A:26:B8:D6:65:90

F. A MAC address contains two main components, the first of which identifies the network on which the host resides and the second of which uniquely identifies the host on the network

Correct Answer: A D E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

132. Which three statements about network characteristics are true? (Choose three)

A. Speed is a measure of the data rate in bits per second of a given link in the network

B. Scalability indicates how many nodes are currently on the network

C. The logical topology is the arrangement of cables, network devices, and end systems

D. Availability is a measure of the probability that the network will be available for use when it is required

E. Reliability indicates the dependability of the components that make up the network

Correct Answer: A D E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *