CCNA 200-301 Exam Dumps Free | Full Questions & Answers – Study Guide [valid & updated]

Refer to the exhibit. Which type of route does R1 use to reach host10.10.13.10/32?

A. floating static route

B. host route

C. default route

D. network route

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer must block access for all computers on VLAN 20 to the web server via HTTP. All other computers must be able to access the web server. Which configuration when applied to switch A accomplishes this task?

 

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

22

Two switches are connected and using Cisco Dynamic Trunking Protocol SW1 is set to Dynamic Desirable. What is the result of this configuration?

A. The link is in a down state

B. The link is in an error disables state

C. The link is becomes an access port

D. The link becomes a trunk port

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which feature on the Cisco Wireless LAN Controller when enabled restricts management access from specific networks?

A. CPU ACL

B. TACACS

C. Flex ACL

D. RADIUS

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

A user configured OSPF in a single area between two routers A serial interface connecting R1 and R2 is running encapsulation PPP, by default, which OSPF network type is seen on this interface when the user types show ip ospf interface on R1 or R2?

A. port-to-multipoint

B. broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. nonbroadcast

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. Based on the LACP neighbor status, in which mode is the SW1 port channel configured?

 

A. passive

B. mode on

C. auto

D. active

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

A user configured OSPF and advertised the Gigabit Ethernet interface in OSPF by default, which type of OSPF network does this interface belong to?

A. point-to-multipoint

B. point-to-point

C. broadcast

D. nonbroadcast

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

An organization has decided to start using cloud-provided services. Which cloud service allows the organization to install its own operating system on a virtual machine?

A. platform-as-a-service

B. software-as-a-service

C. network-as-a-service

D. infrastructure-as-a-service

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which mode allows access points to be managed by Cisco Wireless LAN Controllers?

A. autonomous

B. lightweight

C. bridge

D. mobility express

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which command automatically generates an IPv6 address from a specified IPv6 prefix and MAC address of an interface?

A. ipv6 address dhcp

B. ipv6 address 2001:DB8:5:112::/64 eui-64

C. ipv6 address autoconfig

D. ipv6 address 2001:DB8:5:112::2/64 link-local

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to Exhibit. An engineer is configuring the NEW York router to reach the Lo1 interface of the Atlanta router using interface Se0/0/0 as the primary path. Which two commands must be configured on the New York router so that it can reach the Lo1 interface of the Atlanta router via Washington when the link between New York and Atlanta goes down? (Choose two)

 

A. ipv6 router 2000::1/128 2012::1

B. ipv6 router 2000::1/128 2012:1 5

C. ipv6 router 2000::1/128 2012::2

D. ipv6 router 2000::1/128 2023:2 5

E. ipv6 router 2000::1/128 2023::3 5

Correct Answer: A E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

65. Refer to the exhibit. Which command provides this output?

A. show ip route

B. show ip interface

C. show interface

D. show cdp neighbor

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which two outcomes are predictable behaviors for HSRP? (Choose two)

A. The two routers share a virtual IP address that is used as the default gateway for devices on the LAN

B. The two routers negotiate one router as the active router and the other as the standby router

C. Each router has a different IP address both routers act as the default gateway on the LAN, and traffic is load balanced between them

D. The two routers synchronize configurations to provide consistent packet forwarding

E. The two routed share the same IP address, and default gateway traffic is load-balanced between them

Correct Answer: A B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which action is taken by a switch port enabled for PoE power classification override?

A. When a powered device begins drawing power from a PoE switch port a syslog message is generated

B. As power usage on a PoE switch port is checked data flow to the connected device is temporarily paused

C. If a switch determines that a device is using less than the minimum configured power it assumes the device has failed and disconnects

D. If a monitored port exceeds the maximum administrative value for power, the port is shutdown and err disabled

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which 802.11 frame type is association response?

A. management

B. protected frame

C. control

D. action

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which two tasks must be performed to configure NTP to a trusted server in client mode on a single network device? (Choose two)

A. Enable NTP authentication

B. Verify the time zone

C. Disable NTP broadcasts

D. Specify the IP address of the NTP server

E. Set the NTP server private key

Correct Answer: A D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. The New York router is configured with static routes pointing to the Atlanta and Washington sites. Which two tasks must be performed so that the Serial0/0/0 interfaces on the Atlanta and Washington routers can reach one another? (Choose two)

A. Configure the ipv6 route 2012::/126 2023::1 command on the Washington router

B. Configure the ipv6 route 2023::/126 2012::1 command on the Atlanta router

C. Configure the Ipv6 route 2012::/126 s0/0/0 command on the Atlanta router

D. Configure the ipv6 route 2023::/126 2012::2 command on the Atlanta router

E. Configure the ipv6 route 2012::/126 2023::2 command on the Washington router

Correct Answer: D E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which result occurs when PortFast is enabled on an interface that is connected to another switch?

A. Spanning tree may fail to detect a switching loop in the network that causes broadcast storms

B. VTP is allowed to propagate VLAN configuration information from switch to switch automatically

C. Root port choice and spanning tree recalculation are accelerated when a switch link goes down

D. After spanning tree converges PortFast shuts down any port that receives BPDUS

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to exhibit. Which statement explains the configuration error message that is received?

A. It is a broadcast IP address

B. The router does not support /28 mask

C. It belongs to a private IP address range

D. It is a network IP address

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

When a floating static route is configured, which action ensures that the backup route is used when the primary route fails?

A. The floating static route must have a higher administrative distance than the primary route so it is used as a backup

B. The administrative distance must be higher on the primary route so that the backup route becomes secondary

C. The floating static route must have a lower administrative distance than the primary route so it is used as a backup

D. The default-information originate command must be configured for the route to be installed into the routing table

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

What makes Cisco DNA Center different from traditional network management applications and their management of networks?

A. It only supports auto-discovery of network elements in a greenfield deployment

B. It modular design allows someone to implement different versions to meet the specific needs of an organization

C. It abstracts policy from the actual device configuration

D. It does not support high availability of management functions when operating in cluster mode

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which network allows devices to communicate without the need to access the Internet?

A. 172.9.0.0/16

B. 172.28.0.0/16

C. 192.0.0.0/8

D. 209.165.201.0/24

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. What does router R1 use as its OSPF router-ID?

A. 10.10.1.10

B. 10.10.10.20

C. 172.16.15.10

D. 192.168.0.1

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. If OSPF is running on this network, how does Router 2 handle traffic from Site B to 10.10.13.128/25 at Site A?

A. It sends packets out of interface Fa0/2 only

B. It sends packets out of interface Fa0/1 only

C. It cannot send packets to 10.10.13.128/25

D. It load-balances traffic out of Fa0/1 and Fa0/2

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

When a site-to-site VPN is used, which protocol is responsible for the transport of user data?

A. IKEv2

B. IKEv1

C. IPsec

D. MD5

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. An extended ACL has been configured and applied to router R2 The configuration started to work as intended. Which two changes stop outbound traffic on TCP ports 25 and

to 10.0.20.0/26 from the 10.0.10.0/26 subnet while still allowing all other traffic? (Choose two)

A. Add a “permit ip any any” statement to the begining of ACL 101 for allowed traffic

B. Add a “permit ip any any” statement at the end of ACL 101 for allowed traffic

C. The source and destination IPs must be swapped in ACL 101

D. The ACL must be configured the Gi0/2 interface inbound on R1

E. The ACL must be moved to the Gi0/1 interface outbound on R2

Correct Answer: B C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which mode must be used to configure EtherChannel between two switches without using a negotiation protocol?

A. on

B. auto

C. active

D. desirable

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

A router running EIGRP has learned the same route from two different paths. Which parameter does the router use to select the best path?

A. cost

B. adminstrative distance

C. metric

D. as-path

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

R1 has learned route 192.168.12.0/24 via IS-IS. OSPF, RIP. and Internal EIGRP Under normal operating conditions, which routing protocol is installed in the routing table?

A. IS-IS

B. RIP

C. Internal EIGRP

D. OSPF

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which MAC address is recognized as a VRRP virtual address?

A. 0000.5E00.010a

B. 0005.3711.0975

C. 0000.0C07.AC99

D. 0007.C070/AB01

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which statement correctly compares traditional networks and controller-based networks?

A. Only traditional networks offer a centralized control plane

B. Only traditional networks natively support centralized management

C. Traditional and controller-based networks abstract policies from device configurations

D. Only controller-based networks decouple the control plane and the data plane

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

If a notice-level messaging is sent to a syslog server, which event has occurred?

A. A network device has restarted

B. An ARP inspection has failed

C. A routing instance has flapped

D. A debug operation is running

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

86. Refer to the exhibit. With which metric was the route to host 172.16.0.202 learned?

A. 0

B. 110

C. 38443

D. 3184439

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. If configuring a static default route on the router with the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0

13.0.1 120 command, how does the router respond?

A. It ignores the new static route until the existing OSPF default route is removed

B. It immediately replaces the existing OSPF route in the routing table with the newly configured static route

C. It starts load-balancing traffic between the two default routes

D. It starts sending traffic without a specific matching entry in the routing table to GigabitEthernet0/1

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the Exhibit. After the switch configuration the ping test fails between PC A and PC B Based on the output for switch 1. Which error must be corrected?

A. There is a native VLAN mismatch

B. Access mode is configured on the switch ports

C. The PCs are in the incorrect VLAN

D. All VLANs are not enabled on the trunk

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

An engineer must configure a WLAN using the strongest encryption type for WPA2-PSK. Which cipher fulfills the configuration requirement?

A. WEP

B. RC4

C. AES

D. TKIP

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which statement about Link Aggregation when implemented on a Cisco Wireless LAN Controller is true?

A. To pass client traffic two or more ports must be configured

B. The EtherChannel must be configured in “mode active”

C. When enabled, the WLC bandwidth drops to 500 Mbps

D. One functional physical port is needed to pass client traffic

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

When configuring a WLAN with WPA2 PSK in the Cisco Wireless LAN Controller GUI, which two formats are available to select? (Choose two)

A. ASCII

B. base64

C. binary

D. decimal

E. hexadecimal

Correct Answer: A E
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which API is used in controller-based architectures to interact with edge devices?

A. overlay

B. northbound

C. underlay

D. southbound

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *