CCNA 200-301 Exam Dumps Free | Full Questions & Answers – Study Guide [valid & updated]

406. Which command on a port enters the forwarding state immediately when a PC is connected to it?

A. switch(config)#spanning-tree portfast default

B. switch(config)#spanning-tree portfast bpduguard default

C. switch(config-if)#spanning-tree portfast trunk

D. switch(config-if)#no spanning-tree portfast

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to Exhibit. Which configuration must be applied to the router that configures PAT to translate all addresses in VLAN 200 while allowing devices on VLAN 100 to use their own IP addresses?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. An administrator must configure interfaces Gi1/1 and Gi1/3 on switch SW11 PC-1 and PC-2 must be placed in the Data VLAN and Phone-1 must be placed in the Voice VLAN Which configuration meets these requirements?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

409. Refer to the exhibit. Which switch becomes the root of the spanning tree for VLAN 110?

A. Switch 1

B. Switch 2

C. Switch 3

D. Switch 4

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

410. What is a benefit of VRRP?

A. It provides traffic load balancing to destinations that are more than two hops from the source

B. It provides the default gateway redundancy on a LAN using two or more routers

C. It allows neighbors to share routing table information between each other

D. It prevents loops in a Layer 2 LAN by forwarding all traffic to a root bridge, which then makes the final forwarding decision

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

411. Which protocol does an IPv4 host use to obtain a dynamically assigned IP address?

A. ARP

B. DHCP

C. CDP

D. DNS

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. An access list is required to permit traffic from any host on interface G0/0 and deny traffic from interface G/0/1. Which access list must be applied?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

How does a switch process a frame received on Fa0/1 with the destination MAC address of 0e38.7363.657b when the table is missing the address?

A. lt drops the frame immediately

B. It forwards the frame back out of interface Fa0/1

C. It floods the frame to all interfaces except Fa0/1

D. It holds the frame until the MAC address timer expires and then drops the frame

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

414. Which condition must be met before an NMS handles an SNMP trap from an agent?

A. The NMS software must be loaded with the MIB associated with the trap

B. The NMS must be configured on the same router as the SNMP agent

C. The NMS must receive a trap and an inform message from the SNMP agent within a configured interval

D. The NMS must receive the same trap from two different SNMP agents to verify that it is reliable

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

415. What is the purpose of a southbound API in a control based networking architecture?

A. Facilities communication between the controller and the applications

B. Facilities communication between the controller and the networking hardware

C. allows application developers to interact with the network

D. integrates a controller with other automation and orchestration tools.

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

416. Which switch technology establishes a network connection immediately when it is plugged in?

A. PortFast

B. BPDU guard

C. UplinkFast

D. BackboneFast

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

417. What causes a port to be placed in the err-disabled state?

A. latency

B. port security violation

C. shutdown command issued on the port

D. nothing plugged into the port

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

An engineer needs to add an old switch back into a network. To prevent the switch from corrupting the VLAN database which action must be taken?

 

A. Add the switch in the VTP domain with a lower revision number

B. Add the switch with DTP set to dynamic desirable

C. Add the switch in the VTP domain with a higher revision number

D. Add the switch with DTP set to desirable

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

419. Which JSON data type is an unordered set of attribute- value pairs?

A. array

B. string

C. object

D. Boolean

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

420. What occurs when overlapping Wi-Fi channels are implemented?

A. The wireless network becomes vulnerable to unauthorized access

B. Wireless devices are unable to distinguish between different SSIDs

C. Users experience poor wireless network performance

D. Network communications are open to eavesdropping

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

421. Which technology allows for multiple operating systems to be run on a single host computer?

A. virtual routing and forwarding

B. network port ID visualization

C. virtual device contexts

D. Server Virtualization

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

422. Which two QoS tools provides congestion management? (Choose two)

A. CAR

B. CBWFQ

C. PQ

D. PBR

E. FRTS

Correct Answer: B C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. An administrator must turn off the Cisco Discovery Protocol on the port

configured with address last usable address in the 10.0.0.0/30 subnet. Which command set meets the requirement?

 

A. interface gi0/1 no cdp enable

B. interface gi0/1 clear cdp table

C. interface gi0/0 no cdp advertise-v2

D. interface gi0/0 no cdp run

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

424. What is a role of access points in an enterprise network?

A. connect wireless devices to a wired network

B. support secure user logins to devices or the network

C. integrate with SNMP in preventing DDoS attacks

D. serve as a first line of defense in an enterprise network

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

425. What is a similarity between OM3 and OM4 fiber optic cable?

A. Both have a 50 micron core diameter

B. Both have a 9 micron core diameter

C. Both have a 62.5 micron core diameter

D. Both have a 100 micron core diameter

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. The entire contents of the MAC address table are shown. Sales-4 sends a data frame to Sales-1. What does the switch do as it receives the frame from Sales-4?

A. Perform a lookup in the MAC address table and discard the frame due to a missing entry

B. Insert the source MAC address and port into the forwarding table and forward the frame to Sales-1

C. Map the Layer 2 MAC address to the Layer 3 IP address and forward the frame

D. Flood the frame out of all ports except on the port where Sales-1 is connected

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

427. What describes the operation of virtual machines?

A. Virtual machines are responsible for managing and allocating host hardware resources

B. In a virtual machine environment, physical servers must run one operating system at a time

C. Virtual machines are the physical hardware that support a virtual environment

D. Virtual machines are operating system instances that are decoupled from server hardware

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. Only four switches are participating in the VLAN spanning-tree process. Which switch becomes the permanent root bridge for VLAN 5?

Branch-1: priority 614440

Branch-2: priority 39082416

Branch-3: priority 0

Branch-4: root primary

A. Branch-1

B. Branch-2

C. Branch-3

D. Branch-4

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

429. When deploying syslog, which severity level logs informational message?

A. 0

B. 2

C. 4

D. 6

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. Shortly after SiteA was connected to SiteB over a new single-mode fiber path users at SiteA report intermittent connectivity issues with applications hosted at SiteB What is the cause of the intermittent connectivity issue?

A. Interface errors are incrementing

B. An incorrect SFP media type was used at SiteA

C. High usage is causing high latency

D. The sites were connected with the wrong cable type

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Refer to the exhibit. An engineer must configure GigabitEthernet1/1 to accommodate voice and data traffic Which configuration accomplishes this task?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which technology is appropriate for communication between an SDN controller and applications running over the network?

A. OpenFlow

B. REST API

C. NETCONF

D. Southbound API

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Which security program element involves installing badge readers on data-center doors to allow workers to enter and exit based on their job roles?

A. role-based access control

B. biometrics

C. multifactor authentication

D. physical access control

Correct Answer: D
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

434. Which network action occurs within the data plane?

A. compare the destination IP address to the IP routing table

B. run routing protocols (OSPF, EIGRP, RIP, BGP)

C. make a configuration change from an incoming NETCONF RPC

D. reply to an incoming ICMP echo request

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

435. Which networking function occurs on the data plane?

A. forwarding remote client/server traffic

B. facilitates spanning-tree elections

C. processing inbound SSH management traffic

D. sending and receiving OSPF Hello packets

Correct Answer: A
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

A network administrator must to configure SSH for remote access to router R1 The requirement is to use a public and private key pair to encrypt management traffic to and from the connecting client. Which configuration, when applied, meets the requirements?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Correct Answer: B
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

437. Which protocol does an access point use to draw power from a connected switch?

A. Internet Group Management Protocol

B. Adaptive Wireless Path Protocol

C. Cisco Discovery Protocol

D. Neighbor Discovery Protocol

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

438. What is the benefit of using FHRP?

A. reduced management overhead on network routers

B. balancing traffic across multiple gateways in proportion to their loads

C. higher degree of availability

D. reduced ARP traffic on the network

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

An administrator must secure the WLC from receiving spoofed association requests. Which steps must be taken to configure the WLC to restrict the requests and force the user to wait 10 ms to retry an association request?

A. Enable Security Association Teardown Protection and set the SA Query timeout to 10

B. Enable MAC filtering and set the SA Query timeout to 10

C. Enable 802.1x Layer 2 security and set me Comeback timer to 10

D. Enable the Protected Management Frame service and set the Comeback timer to 10

Correct Answer: C
[br] [br] [br] [br]

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *